I spent 3 whole hours at True Beauty today.
2 & a half hours were spent lying on the bed.
Facials are meant to be relaxing, but definitely not for me...(´・ω・)ノ

Don't get me wrong, the customer service was excellent☆
The beautician took me through the entire facial with patient explanation.
Even the director of the salon, Susan Foo took time to chat with me~.

I paid for the Revitalizing Facial & Acu-lymphatic Drainage package.
Additionally, I was given a Rosehip Detox free-of-charge.
The massage was tortuous, it felt like my jaws were being jumbled up!
Then I was left alone to relax for 45mins. Guess what I did?

Being unable to relax, hence I couldn't take a nap.
Instead I listened to my MP3 player and kept my eye on the clock.
19 songs(yes, I counted!) and 55mins later, I nearly regretted my decision.

I'd laid on the stiff bed for 2 & a half hours straight, my neck & body were utterly uncomfortable. Plus, my bladder was starting to protest!

Again I must emphasize: the service at True Beauty was good.
Not enjoying the experience, I can only blame on myself (lol)
Maybe I'm not meant to pamper myself...(´・ω・`)

Done away with steaming & extraction, True Beauty uses only organic, natural products. After the 3-hour session, I see an instant improvement on my skin.

PS
I've lost weight over the past few weeks, but my boobs seem bigger♪

AtelierGal 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(3) 人氣()


留言列表 (3)

禁止留言
  • Dee
  • LOL, at your random comment on your boobs. XD But your so lucky you lost weight! I'm back and forth. I can't restrain myself from eating to fatty stuff. Though maybe I can lose 3-4 pounds this week so I won't have blubber hanging out, haha. Aww, sorry to hear that you didn't enjoy your spa experience. Its a good thing they have great customer service, not enjoying the treatment and getting crappy service would be a turn off.

    Hope you're doing great!
  • I didn't lose weight intentionally, just that my appetite ain't good these days, not that I'm complaining (lol) Like yesterday, I had nothing but a cup of coffee. By dinnertime, I wasn't hungry no more.

    I guess I'm not the type to get pampered. Sad really...TwT

    AtelierGal 於 2009/08/09 14:22 回覆

  • Dee
  • Whoa, only a cup of coffee? Even if you're not hungry you should still eat something small dear. But I understand where you're coming from. I have those days too. I don't eat anything at all, and by dinner time, I still don't have any cravings. Odd how that is huh?
  • I don't eat if I don't have any appetite, unless I have cravings LOL Its a good way to lose weight, though its not really healthy.

    AtelierGal 於 2009/08/10 12:18 回覆

  • Sesame
  • Haha...you're funny gal. But I know how excruciating it must be watching the time ticking slowly. I think it's the newness of the environment that doesn't settle you? Maybe next time you go for something like that, go when you're really tired and perhaps you can doze off a bit.
  • I didn't sleep well the night before, actually.
    To be honest, I don't have the habit of napping, even for an hour. Dozing off in public is kinda unsettling for me..."How do I look like when I'm sleeping and unaware of what's happening around?" that kind of feeling.

    AtelierGal 於 2009/08/10 13:02 回覆